Menu
Cart 0

Toronto Brewing Presents the GTABREWS Brew Slam 2018 Award Winners

 

1 – Light Lager (20 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike Vandervoort

Mains Lager

1B: American Lager

GTA Brews

2nd

Eric Cousineau

Session Lager

5A: German Leichtbier

GTA Brews

3rd

Mike Vandervoort 

Mains Lite

1A: American Light Lager

GTA Brews

 

2 – Pale European Lager (28 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Matt King

Classic Kolsch

5B: Kolsch

GTA Brews

2nd

Stephen Rodermond

Lil' Fixer

5B: Kolsch

 

3rd

Duane Willis

Krieger's "Lucky" Kolsch

5B: Kolsch

GTA Brews

 

3 – Pilsner (24 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Marcelo Paniza

Pilsnermonic

5D: German Pils

GTA Brews

2nd

Alex Cochran

Topham Road German Pils

5D: German Pils

Vanbrewers

3rd

Cory Day

Hellcat

27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Vanbrewers

 

4 – Amber Lager (27 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

John Avarino

Avalon Alt

7B: Altbier

 GTA Brews

2nd

David Scott

Roguetoberfest

6A: Marzen

HOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)

3rd

Blaine Karr

Wally's Altbier

7B: Altbier

GTA Brews

 

5 – Dark Lager (19 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Trevor Armstrong

Who Wears Schwarz Schwarz

8B: Schwarzbier

Durham Homebrewers Club

2nd

Alex Cochran

Topham Road Czech Dark

3D: Czech Dark Lager

VanBrewers

3rd

Brad Drost

Dunkler Bär

8A: Munich Dunkel

 True Grist

 

6 – Bock (8 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Clayton Hoy

Stay Outta Bocks!

9A: Doppelbock

GTA Brews

2nd

Eric Cousineau

Don't Stay Outta Bocks

9A: Doppelbock

GTA Brews

3rd

Robert Doerksen

Golden Sea Maibock

Doppelbock

4C: Helles Bock

 

7 – English Pale Ale (29 entries)  

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Stephen Rodermond

Wee One

11A: Ordinary Bitter

 

2nd

Chris Hughes

Leighton Buzzard Esb

11C: Strong Bitter

GTA Brews

3rd

Trevor Armstrong

S.O.B Esb

11C: Strong Bitter

Durham Homebrewers Club

 

8 – Scottish & Irish Ale (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Bear Alberico

Congratulations Mike Van

15A: Irish Red Ale

GTA Brews

2nd

Marie-Annick Scott

Connemara

15A: Irish Red Ale

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

3rd

Duane Willis

Lang May Yer Lum Reek!

14C: Scottish Export

GTA Brews

 

9 – American Pale Ale (29 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

James Kennedy

Evan Loves America, Probably

18B: American Pale Ale

GTA Brews

2nd

Jase Gudat

T-45 Apa

18B: American Pale Ale

GTA Brews

3rd

John Avarino

Co-Brewer: Mark McCormick

Third Rail Pale Ale

18B: American Pale Ale

GTA Brews

 

10 – Other Pale American Ale (25 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mark Hubbard

Dose of Home

1C: Cream Ale

GTA Brews

2nd

Kevin O'Reilly

Citralicious Blonde

18A: Blonde Ale

North Bay Homebrewers Club

3rd

Chelsea Tessier

She's A Blonde Ale

18A: Blonde Ale

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

 

11 – Amber & Brown American Ale (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Cory Day

Cletus

27A6: Kentucky Common

Vanbrewers

2nd

Stephen Rodermond

Bubbles

19C: American Brown Ale

 

3rd

Steve Bryson

Half Way To Bourbon

27A6: Kentucky Common

GTA Brews

 

12 – English Brown Ale (26 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Alex Cochran

Topham Road English Brown

13B: English Brown Ale

 VanBrewers

2nd

Marie-Annick Scott

Hipster Brown's Retro Ale

13B: English Brown Ale

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

3rd

Jamie Fowler

Clark Kent

13A: Dark Mild

True Grist

 

13 – Porter (17 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Alex Cochran

Topham Road English Porter

13C: English Porter

Vanbrewers

2nd

Jesse Reynolds

Snap, Crackle, Hop

20A: American Porter

GTA Brews

3rd

Jase Gudat

American Porter

20A: American Porter

GTA Brews

 

14 – Stout (21 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Matt Cowan

Moon Bear

16A: Sweet Stout

GTA Brews

2nd

Paul Johnson

Co-Brewer: Matthew McDougall

Chocolate Milk Stout

16A: Sweet Stout

GTA Brews

3rd

Colin Green

Lack Toast and Tolerant

16A: Sweet Stout

GTA Brews

 

15 – Strong Stout (29 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike Bollinger

Osiris Imperial Stout

20C: Imperial Stout

 

2nd

Mike Downs

Boris the Soviet Lovehammer

20C: Imperial Stout

Members Of Barleyment

3rd

Chelsea Tessier

13th Day Imperial Stout

20C: Imperial Stout

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

 

16 – American IPA (41 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Trevor Armstrong

Not Just Anyipa

21B7: New England IPA

Durham Homebrewers Club

2nd

Joe Sym

Hoppin' Cretin

21B7: New England IPA

Durham Homebrewers Club

3rd

Clayton Hoy

Hurricane Clay

21B7: New England IPA

 GTA Brews

 

17 – Other IPA (29 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mike Vandervoort

Mosaic City's Hurricane Nat

22A: Double IPA

GTA Brews

2nd

Cedric Villeneuve

La Bête Noire

21B2: Black IPA

Le Ale'Gators Brewclub

3rd

Kym Watts

Co-Brewer: Matt Jacques

Tropic Down Under

21B: Specialty IPA

 GTA Brews

 

18 – German Wheat & Rye Beer  (18 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Andrew Cook

Mr Duncan Weizen

10B: Dunkels Weissbier

 

2nd

Andrew Cook

El Hefe

10A: Weissbier

 

3rd

Mark Verok

Co-Brewer: Mike Vandervoort

Gross Backwoods Tree Beer

27A5: Sahti

GTA Brews

 

19 – Belgian & French Ale  (37 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Shane Martin

Wheat Bretter Call It A Saison.

25B: Saison

 GTA Brews

2nd

Dane Glyn-Williams

Co-Brewer: Ben Jankovski

Dern and Berns Finest Saison

25B: Saison

GTA Brews

3rd

Chelsea Tessier

French Kiss

24C: Biere de Garde

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

 

20 – Belgian Strong Ale (43 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Philip Metz

Ghost Fire!

26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

GTA Brews

2nd

Travis Semczyszyn

Free Return Trajectory

26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 

3rd

Jay Avrett

Remapped Sweet Belgian Lov'n IV

26B: Belgian Dubbel

 

 

21 – Sour Ale (28 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Chris Potts

In The Fields

23B: Flanders Red Ale

CASK -- Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings)

2nd

Andrew Cherry

Canada Gose

27A1: Gose

GTA Brews

3rd

John Sobiera

A Rose By Any Other Name...

23D: Lambic

HOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)

 

22 – Strong Ale (15 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Jeremy Visser

Barrel Aged Barley Wine 2017

17D: English Barleywine

Durham Homebrewers Club

2nd

Jason Ferber

Ktarian Eyes

17D: English Barleywine

London Homebrewers Guild

3rd

Travis Currie

Co-Brewer: Brian Currie

Gimme Barleywine Or Gimme Death

17D: English Barleywine

GTA Brews

 

23 – Fruit Beer (39 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Eric Cousineau

Passionfruit Bonanza

29A: Fruit Beer

GTA Brews

2nd

Cory Day

The Srp

29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

 VanBrewers

3rd

Cory Day

Soul Crusher

PRX4: Catharina Sour

VanBrewers

 

24 – Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (50 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Sean Kerry

Hibiscus Belgian Saison

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer (KABOB)

2nd

Duane Willis

Co-Brewer: Kristen Willis

I Toadly Love Christmas

30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

 GTA Brews

3rd

Chris Potts

Back In The Bush

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

CASK -- Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings

 

25–Smoke-Flavoured & Wood-Aged Beer (33 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Steve Bryson

Angus Got Wood

33A: Wood-Aged Beer

GTA Brews

2nd

Ralph Van Haeren

Satan's Shadow Bourbon Oak-Aged Imperial Stout

33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

 

3rd

Steve Bryson

Gingeropolous Rex

33A: Wood-Aged Beer

GTA Brews

 

26 – American Wild Ale (60 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Ron Chan

Prince Pouya of Persia

28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

 GTA Brews

2nd

Brian Marmoreo

Asylum

28C: Wild Specialty Beer

GTA Brews

3rd

Jeffrey Archer

Co-Brewer: Jova Chan

Yue Ming Lin Xia Mei Ren Lai

28C: Wild Specialty Beer

VanBrewers

 

27 – Specialty Beer  (35 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Mark Burling

Raspberry Gem Sour Ale

34C: Experimental Beer

GTA Brews

2nd

Alvaro Reyes

Pisco Sour

34C: Experimental Beer

 Van Brewers

3rd

Robert Towle

Road Closure

34A: Clone Beer

GTA Brews

 

28 – Traditional Mead (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Sarah Vassair

Danger Zone

M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

 

2nd

Philip Metz

Martian Candy

M1A: Dry Mead

GTA Brews

3rd

Benjamin Loewen

First Try

M1C: Sweet Mead

 

 

29 – Specialty Mead (22 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Stephen Snudden

Sweet Berry Sack

M2C: Berry Mead

KABOB

2nd

Matthew Kilpatrick

Orangey McSpiceface

M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

True Grist

3rd

Stephen Snudden

Cab Pyment

M2B: Pyment

KABOB

 

30 – Traditional Cider (9 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Justin Angevaare

Truly Wild

C1A: New World Cider

True Grist

2nd

Glyn Stephens

Plain Jane

C1A: New World Cider

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

3rd

Jeremy Visser

Orchard Free

C1B: English Cider

Durham Homebrewers Club

 

31 – Specialty Cider (13 entries)

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Peter Hug

Mosaic Insider

C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

GTA Brews

2nd

Tj Tully

Co-Brewer: Adam Ivanusec, Robin Mahony, Bapi Vinnakota

Creature Comfort

C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

VanBrewers

3rd

Peter Hug

Neish Cider

C2A: New England Cider

GTA Brews

4th

Peter Hug

I'm Ceylon Away

C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

GTA Brews

Major Awards

Best of Show (Beer) 

Pl.

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

1st

Chris Potts

In The Fields

23B: Flanders Red Ale

CASK -- Craft Ales Society Of Kanata (and Surroundings)

2nd

Mike Vandervoort

Mains Lager

1B: American Lager

GTA Brews

3rd

Trevor Armstrong

Not Just Anyipa

21B7: New England IPA

Durham Homebrewers Club

 

Jon Mains Award for Top Brewer (184 Participating Brewers) 

Pl.

Brewer

Score

1st

Alex Cochran

10 pts

2nd

Mike Vandervoort

(Best of Show Participant)

7.5 pts

3rd

Trevor Armstrong

(Best of Show Participant)

7 pts

 

Toronto Brewer of the Year

Pl.

Brewer

Score

1st

Mike Vandervoort

7.5 pts

2nd

Eric Cousineau

7 pts

3rd

Steve Bryson

5 pts

 

Cider Maker of the Year

Peter Hug

GTA Brews

 

Mead Maker of the Year

Stephen Snudden

KABOB

 

Top Clubs (24 Participating Clubs) 

Pl.

Club

1st

2nd

3rd

HM

Score

1st

GTA Brews

17

12

15

1

90.17

2nd

VanBrewers

3

5

3

0

22.03

3rd

Durham Homebrewers Club

3

1

3

0

14.03

4th

Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

0

3

3

0

9