Menu
Cart 0

Brew Slam 2019 Competition Results

Thank you to all our sponsors, volunteers, and crew for making this competition possible! The continued success of this competition is owed to their generous donations, and heroic efforts.

We are very happy with the improvements we’ve made this year, and I can’t wait to see how we’ll top it next year! Keep an eye out for our annual wrap up post to go live in the next few weeks.

Cheers,
Eric Cousineau
Organizer, Brew Slam 2019

Entries

Entries Registered Entries Paid Entries Judged Ontario Entries GTA Brews Entries
880 851 819 628 338

Entries per Entrant

Mean (Avg) Median Mode
3.16 2 2

Participants

Participants Participants with Entries Volunteers Judges Stewards Crew
391 281 134 77 52 14

Most Popular Award Categories

Award Category Name Number of Entries BJCP Styles Included
Standard IPA 63 21A, 21B7 (New England IPA)
Sour Beer 47 23A, 23B, 23C, 23D, 23E, 27A1 (Gose), 28B

Least Popular Award Categories

Award Category Name Number of Entries BJCP Styles Included
Bock 13 4C, 6C, 9A, 9B
Light Lager 14 1A, 1B, 2A, 5A

Prize Values

Each medal is allocated an incredible assortment of prizes including homebrew store gift cards, brewing equipment, brewing ingredients and vouchers, brewery swag, and more!

This year we had approximately $23,800 in sponsored prizes and volunteer perks. This incredible prize pool led to each medal type having the following approximate values:

Gold Silver Bronze
$228 ARV $138 ARV $94 ARV

 

Please join us in thanking our sponsors for their generous donations this year!

Please visit the Sponsors & Prizes page for a list of what each sponsor donated.

Title Sponsor

  • Toronto Brewing

Platinum Sponsors

  • Amsterdam Brewery
  • Junction Craft Brewing
  • Henderson Brewery
  • Escarpment Laboratories
  • BrewHQ
  • People’s Pint Brewing Co
  • The Brew Bag
  • Highland Hop Yard
  • The Homebrew Beer Academy
  • Homebrew Culture
  • BSG Canada

Gold Sponsors

  • Everwood Ave Brew Shop
  • Nordic Brew Centre
  • Beer Grains Supply Co
  • Travistock Hop Co
  • Blichmann Engineering
  • Hops Connect
  • Craft Meister
  • White Labs
  • Lentequip
  • Five Star Chemicals

Silver Sponsors

  • Grainfather
  • Spike Brewing
  • Barn Owl Malt
  • JaDeD Brewing
  • Hopback Homebrew Supplies

Bronze Sponsors

  • Beersmith
  • American Homebrewers Assocation
  • Wyeast
  • Imperial Yeast
  • Grog Tag
  • Lallemand

Click Here to see which BJCP styles are included in each Award Category

Note: Some awards have big prizes listed, but every award has been allocated a significant prize set. Please see the Competition Stats section above for the impressive average value.

1 – Light Lager (14 entries)

Sponsored by Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Cochran Leichtdays 5A: German Leichtbier VanBrewers
2nd Clayton Hoy This Is A Bock 1A: American Light Lager GTA Brews
3rd Adrien Giddings Docweiser 1B: American Lager  GTA Brews

2 – Pale European Lager (31 entries)

Sponsored by Muddy York Brewing Co

  • Brewer for a Day: Muddy York Brewing Co
Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Hastings Lederhosen 4B: Festbier  Maple City Brewers Alliance
2nd Stephen Goodal Co-Brewer: Jonathan Goodal What the Hell Is A Festbier? 4B: Festbier  Maple City Brewers Alliance
3rd Julien Belliveau Co-Brewer: Jean-Marc Landry Decibels & Distortion 4A: Munich Helles

3 – Pilsner (22 entries)

Sponsored by Amsterdam Brewery

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Backe  Prairie Pils 5D: German Pils Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Chad Kling  Frankie Says  5D: German Pils Vanbrewers
3rd Iain Robertson Pils  5D: German Pils GTA Brews

4 – Amber Lager (25 entries)

Sponsored by Caledon Hills Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Trevor Armstrong Not A Smoked Beer 6A: Marzen  Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd Alex Cochran  Topham Road Marzen  6A: Marzen VanBrewers
3rd Graeme Brown  First Shot  7A: Vienna Lager  Durham Homebrewers Club

5 – Dark Lager (15 entries)

Sponsored by Junction Craft Brewing

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Trevor Armstrong Who Wears Schwarz Schwarz 8B: Schwarzbier Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd David Ward  Hold the Door 3D: Czech Dark Lager Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Graeme Brown  Dark Matter 8B: Schwarzbier Durham Homebrewers Club

6 – Bock (13 entries)

Sponsored by Paniza Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marie-Annick Scott Chmod 777  9A: Doppelbock Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Clayton Hoy Co-Brewer: Mike Vandervoort I Mean It! Stay Outta Bocks! 9B: Eisbock GTA Brews
3rd Clayton Hoy  Stay Outta Bocks!  6C: Dunkels Bock GTA Brews

7 – English Pale Ale (22 entries)

Sponsored by Granite Brewery

  • ProAm: Granite Brewery
Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Green  Ralph The Beagle Chases The Golden Hen 12A: English Golden Ale  GTA Brews
2nd Matt Cowan Such English; Much Bitter 11C: Strong Bitter GTA Brews
3rd Peter Hastings  Battle of Hastings 11B: Best Bitter Maple City Brewers Alliance

8 – Scottish & Irish Ale (23 entries)

Sponsored by Beau’s Brewery

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Hodowsky  Scotty McScottface 14C: Scottish Export GTA Brews
2nd Ian MacLeod  Hey MacLeod, Get Off My Ewe! 14A: Scottish Light  CASK
3rd Iain Robertson Hameldaeme Heavy 14B: Scottish Heavy GTA Brews

9 – American Pale Ale (30 entries)

Sponsored by Left Field Brewery

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Colin Vandermeulen Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale KABOB (Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer)
2nd Matt Cowan Giggle Splash 18B: American Pale Ale GTA Brews
3rd Bart Tomczyk Wet-Hopped Pale Ale  18B: American Pale Ale GTA Brews

10 – Other Pale American Ale (28 entries)

Sponsored by Overhop Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Hubbard Cream Abdul-Jabbar  1C: Cream Ale GTA Brews
2nd Colin Vandermeulen Blonde Ale  18A: Blonde Ale KABOB (Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer)
3rd Brad Lebeau  Gerry Stay Awake  18A: Blonde Ale

11 – Amber & Brown American Ale (25 entries)

Sponsored by Society of Beer Drinking Ladies

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jaime Ursulak Brookeside Amber  19A: American Amber Ale
2nd Colin Green X Gon Give It To Ya  19C: American Brown Ale GTA Brews
3rd Mark Hubbard  Hogtown Brown  19C: American Brown Ale  GTA Brews

12 – English Brown Ale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Louis De Bourbon Brown Brawler 13B: English Brown Ale BeerShack Brewers
2nd Lauren Richard  My Grandpappy’s Pipe 13A: Dark Mild GTA Brews
3rd Adrien Giddings Winnesota Mild  13A: Dark Mild GTA Brews

13 – Porter (26 entries)

Sponsored by People’s Pint Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Hodowsky  Tall Puddled Martyrs 13C: English Porter  GTA Brews
2nd Dane GlynWilliams Co-Brewer: Ben Jankovski D&b’s Finest Porter 13C: English Porter  GTA Brews
3rd Duane Willis  Skullport Porter 13C: English Porter 

14 – Stout (29 entries)

Sponsored by Cowbell Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Visser  Trogdor! 16A: Sweet Stout Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd Matt Stever Cocoa Puffed  16A: Sweet Stout
3rd Brady MacDonald Mike Is My Pal 16A: Sweet Stout

15 – Strong Stout (24 entries)

Sponsored by Rouge River Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sylvain Fortin Black Metal  20C: Imperial Stout
2nd Ron Chan Hello Darkness My Old Friend 16C: Tropical Stout GTA Brews
3rd Gary Clark  Dons Stout 20B: American Stout GTA Brews

16 – American IPA (63 entries)

Sponsored by Great Lakes Brewery

  • 1st: Blichmann Beer Gun
Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Iain Robertson  IPA  21B7: New England IPA  GTA Brews
2nd Ian Roberts Shine A Light 21B7: New England IPA McMaster PhysAstro Brew Club
3rd Anthony Kraus American IPA 21A: American IPA  

17 – Other IPA (23 entries)

Sponsored by Rainhard Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Hughes  Black Hop Down  21B2: Black IPA  GTA Brews
2nd Bruno Trudel Co-Brewer: Rémi Trudel Ventura Ryepa 21B5: Rye IPA MontreAlers
3rd Iain Robertson  Red 21B4: Red IPA  GTA Brews

18 – German Wheat & Rye Beer  (27 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Benjamin Loewen Belgian White 24A: Witbier
2nd Joe Sym And Now For Something Completely Different 10C: Weizenbock Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Sean O’donnell Twilight Realm  10B: Dunkels Weissbier  KABOB

19 – Belgian & French Ale  (32 entries)

Sponsored by Folly Brewing Co

  • ProAm: Folly Brewing Co
Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Simon Ouellet Saison De La Soif  25B: Saison  
2nd Jason Fuller Co-Brewer: Cory Day Full Day Single 26A: Trappist Single VanBrewers
3rd Scott Sterling  Down And Out  25B: Saison True Grist

20 – Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

Sponsored by Katalyst Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Salb Beware The Alcoves 25A: Belgian Blond Ale GTA Brews
2nd Jesse Reynolds  Quadvleteren  26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale GTA Brews
3rd Jase Gudat Dark Strong  26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale  GTA Brews

21 – Strong Ale (20 entries)

Sponsored by 5 Paddles Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Hodowsky Victoria’s Wee 17B: Old Ale GTA Brews
2nd Marc-André Dorion Co-Brewer: Jimmy Bernier Sweet Wine  22D: Wheatwine  Le Ale’Gators Brewclub
3rd Scott Hilts Co-Brewer: Angus Hilts Old Dog Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine True Grist

22 – Brett Beer (16 entries)

Sponsored by Bellwoods Brewery

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Allen 100% Bretta! 28A: Brett Beer London Homebrewers Guild
2nd Eric Pare Saison Kaboom  28A: Brett Beer MontreAlers
3rd Mark Hubbard  Margaret  28A: Brett Beer GTA Brews

23 – Sour Beer (47 entries)

Sponsored by Indie Alehouse Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Blais Co-Brewer: Chris Frederiksen, Adam Crysler, Ryan Steffler, Ben Moncey Bgs2  23D: Lambic  Comox Valley Homebrewers
2nd Mike Downs  Fallowfield Grand Cru  23B: Flanders Red Ale  Members Of Barleyment
3rd Steven Keogh  To Brussels  23E: Gueuze Cottage Country Brewers
HM Chris Luederitz Waterloo Weisse 23A: Berliner Weisse True Grist

24 – Specialty Wild & Sour Beer (34 entries)

Sponsored by Burdock Brewery & Music Hall

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Frank Schneidawind Camarade Soleil 23F: Fruit Lambic
2nd Justin DeMerchant Wijdenbosch Raspberry Lambic 23F: Fruit Lambic  Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Chris Luederitz Opportunities And Despair, It’s All In There 28C: Wild Specialty Beer True Grist
HM Steven Keogh  Barry Them Marbles 28C: Wild Specialty Beer  Cottage Country Brewers

25– Fruit Beer (44 entries)

  • 1st: Anvil Forge Burner
Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Marmoreo Co-Brewer: Sean MacLeod Father Tickle Fingers  PRX4: Catharina Sour GTA Brews
2nd Brad Lebeau  Premo’s Little Berries  29A: Fruit Beer  
3rd Jaime Ursulak Co-Brewer: Cory Day Vorpal  29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
HM Andrew McCready What Gose Round: Raspberry Peach 29A: Fruit Beer  GTA Brews

26 – Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (41 entries)

Sponsored by Silly Sir Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jamie Fowler  Where Have You Verbeen All My Life? 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer True Grist
2nd Matt Stever  Hibiscus Saison In The Abyss  30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Steve Shaw The Nutty Professor 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

27 – Smoke-Flavoured and Wood-Aged Beer  (24 entries)

Sponsored by Little Beasts Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Pal (◉ܫ ◉) 6B: Rauchbier  Battle River Brewing
2nd Justin DeMerchant Riley’s Russian Lover 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Brian Marmoreo  Nosferatu  33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer GTA Brews

28 – Specialty Beer (22 entries)

Sponsored by Rorschach Brewing Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Marmoreo Dusk Till Dawn  34C: Experimental Beer  GTA Brews
2nd Cory Day  Galactic Overlord  34C: Experimental Beer 
3rd Devin Wagner Co-Brewer: Reginald P. Picklefeather III Das Roggenbrau 31A: Alternative Grain Beer GTA Brews

29 – Traditional Mead (13 entries)

Sponsored by Backed by Bees

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Snudden Fg1.040 Ob Apr’18 71b  M1C: Sweet Mead  True Grist
2nd Elisabeth Berg Mountainflower Semi-Sweet  M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead  VanBrewers
3rd Stephen Snudden Fg1.01 Wf Sept’18 Kievk M1A: Dry Mead  True Grist

30 – Specialty Mead (21 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Elisabeth Berg Apple Pie Cyser M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead VanBrewers
2nd Matt King Cherry Dryad Light M2D: Stone Fruit Mead  GTA Brews
3rd Stephen Snudden Fg1.07 Cherry Rasp. B. Cur., May’19 71b M2E: Melomel  True Grist

31 – Traditional Cider  (8 entries)

Sponsored by Pommies Cider Co

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Mains
Co-Brewer: GTA Brews & Toronto Brewing
Mains Cider  C1A: New World Cider GTA Brews
2nd Stephen Rodermond Staples C1A: New World Cider HOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)
3rd Daniel Saucedo Maria C1A: New World Cider GTA Brews

32 – Specialty Cider  (10 entries)

Sponsored by KW Craft Cider

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Ward  Mother Of Dragons C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Shevelle Stephens Co-Brewer: Glyn Stephens Saskacherry C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rd Jesse Lazarich In the Pom of My Hand C2B: Cider with Other Fruit

 

Best of Show (Beer)

  • 1st: Grainfather Brew System
  • 2nd: Robobrew Brew System
  • 3rd: JaDeD Brewing King Cobra Chiller
Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Cochran Leichtdays 5A: German Leichtbier  VanBrewers
2nd Frank Schneidawind  Camarade Soleil 23F: Fruit Lambic
3rd Trevor Armstrong Not A Smoked Beer 6A: Marzen Durham Homebrewers Club
HM Eric Salb Beware The Alcoves 25A: Belgian Blond Ale  GTA Brews

Toronto Brewer of the Year

  • 1st: JaDeD Brewing Hydra Chiller
  • ProAm: People’s Pint Brewing Co, Katalyst Brewing Co, Rainhard Brewing Co
Pl. Brewer
1st Nick Hodowsky
2nd Brian Marmoreo
3th Iain Robertson

Jon Mains Award for Top Brewer

  • 1st: Spike Brewing Flex Fermenter
Pl. Brewer 1st 2nd 3rd Score Club
1st Nick Hodowsky 3 0 0 9.03 pts GTA Brews
2nd Brian Marmoreo 2 0 1 7.02  pts GTA Brews
3rd Trevor Armstrong 2 0 0 6.02 pts Durham Homebrewers Club
4th Iain Robertson 1 3 6.01 pts GTA Brews
5th Colin Vandermeulen 1 1 0 5.01 pts KABOB (Kingston Area Brewers Of Beer)
Elisabeth Berg 1 1 0 5.01 pts VanBrewers
Alex Cochran 1 1 0 5.01 pts VanBrewers
David Ward  1 1 0 5.01 pts Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Mark Hubbard 1 0 2 5.01 pts GTA Brews
Stephen Snudden 1 0 2 5.01 pts Trust Grist

Cider Maker of the Year

  • 1st: Anvil 7.5 Stainless Bucket Fermenter
David Ward  Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Mead Maker of the Year

Stephen Snudden True Grist

Top Club (38 Participating Clubs) 

Pl. Club 1st 2nd 3rd HM Score
1st GTA Brews 11 10 13 1 66.11 pts
2nd Durham Homebrewers Club 3 3 2 0 17.03 pts
3rd VanBrewers 2 4 0 0 14.02 pts
4th True Grist  2 0 5 1 11.02 pts
5th Cowtown Yeast Wranglers  2 1 0 0 8.02 pts